Economy Commercials - New & Used Vans & Cars for Sale Bournemouth, Dorset

01202 434373

Our Cookie Policy

GDPR INFORMATION.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION, We are Economy Vehicles Ltd and we can be contacted by telephone on 01202 434373 or email sales@economycommercials.co.uk. Our data protection officer can be contacted by email at sales@economycommercials.co.uk This notice explains what personal data we collect from you and how it will be used by us and why. WHAT WE WILL DO WHEN YOU APPLY FOR FINANCE. Before we provide services, goods or credit broking to you, we will need to collect certain details from you for the purpose of entering into an agreement with you for services (for example, a service plan agreement), goods (for example, a sale agreement relating to a vehicle) or credit broking; administering any agreement with you; and in order to undertake checks for the purposes of preventing money laundering or to verify your identity; and if you access our website we collect information about your browsing experience, for the purposes of understanding and improving our website, customer experience and our products and services. WHAT WE SHARE AND PROCESS We will collect and process the following personal data about you Information you give us when making an application (Submitted Information):  The information you give us comprises your name, date of birth, residential address and address history for the last three years, contact details such as email address and telephone numbers, financial information, and employment details, to include your salary, employer name, address and time you have worked there. [Information we collect about you and your device (Device Information):  Each time you use our website we will automatically collect technical information about your computer or other internet connected device including your internet protocol (IP) address browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses.  You may be able to disable the collection of some of this data through amending the web settings of your device or browser but doing so may impact the functionality of our website. Information we receive about you from third parties (Third Party Information): This information may include your personal and financial information, your employer, or other person connected with your finance application), information about the vehicle you are purchasing which could include HPI and other security checks; credit information, such as previous applications, the conduct of accounts in your and your financial associate’s name (this is anyone linked to you for credit or finance purposes), any business accounts you have and public information such as County Court Judgments, bankruptcies and the Electoral Register. We may combine Submitted Information with Third Party Information and may use both these categories of information and the combined information for the purposes set out below. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU Account processing and administration Sale or Supply Agreement Administration: which will mean verifying identity; customer services; to investigate and respond to a complaint; complying with legal, regulatory and compliance obligations that apply to us (for example, anti-money laundering and counter terrorism checks) and detection and prevention of fraud and other crimes; account management; call monitoring; General Administration: which will mean tax administration; auditing; reporting and accounting functions; statistical analysis and market research;; market, regulatory and operational risk management;  systems testing; network monitoring; Marketing Activities: which may mean conducting customer service surveys and offering goods and services such as insurances, warranties and/or service plans; profiling of your data for marketing purposes; contacting you where you have consented to us doing so to offer you other products and services; analysis of our customer database to understand our customer’s activities and preferences, and to improve our services to you. Commercial Activities: which will mean assigning our rights or obligations to a third party; obtaining funding for our business, and to understand and improve our products and services, (and when we use your data for each of these purposes we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing so). When you phone us or we phone you: call recording and customer identification We will also use your personal data to check your identity if you get in touch with us. We may monitor and record calls made to us or from us to you for future reference, monitoring and training purposes and to improve the services we offer. We use your information in this way in both of our legitimate interest, in order to improve the services we provide to you. Verifying your identity and preventing fraud and money laundering We will use certain personal data you have provided to us in order to confirm your identity and to prevent money laundering.  More details about these checks are set out below. When we use your personal data for these purposes we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in assessing your application, preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services you have requested, and we will not be able to process your application without undertaking these checks. As part of your original finance application, the lender will collect its own data in order to assess your application. However, should your application with one of our selected lenders, be unsuccessful we may pass your application details to another finance company. We will let you know who that is prior to passing your information to that company or credit broker, to help fulfill your lending requirement. That company will obtain their own credit reference and fraud prevention searches. The lenders we may pass your information to are:  MotoNovo Finance, Close Motor Finance, First Capital Finance and on occasion with your prior agreement, selected other finance companies or brokers, the details of which will be disclosed to you at that point if relevant. We, as the suppliers of the vehicle, will have access to your information up to the point that your finance agreement is executed with the finance company, to facilitate your application for finance.  However, we may also gain access to your information after the execution of any finance agreement to assist in a regulatory or servicing requirement, such as complaints handling and settlement values for any finance agreement arranged through us for you. DATA RETENTION AND STORAGE All personal data you provide to us, or which we obtain from third parties, will be stored on our secure servers (or those of third parties or contractors we engage to help us run our business).  We will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it.  The period of time for which we keep personal data depends on the legal and regulatory requirements, the purpose for which the information was obtained, and our business needs.  We will keep information about any account you hold with us for at least a period of 6 years from the date we provide you with the vehicle and its associated funding, in line with our data retention policy that stipulates the timescales in line with our lawful purpose for processing your data. This is available on request from us. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH We may share your personal data with the following other third parties. We may transfer your personal data to other companies in our group or to third parties acting on our behalf, including without limitation, A Plan Insurance, (for related insurance policy services), Radikls Limited (IT system supplier); and  our service, system, support and outsourcing providers; retailers and manufacturers of Goods relating to your agreement; regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies, for administrative purposes, processing or for the operation and maintenance of your business with us.  A full list of the firms we share your data with are available from us on request. We may also share your personal data with any person (and their or our professional advisors for this purpose) with whom we are negotiating any sale, transfer or re-organisation of our business or where we are organising our commercial funding.  If this proceeds, the acquiring party or part of it may use your personal details in the same ways and for the same purposes as set out in this policy.  We will give you their details once the business change has been completed. YOUR RIGHTS You have the following rights (subject to certain statutory exemptions): to opt-out of receiving marketing information, or withdraw your consent to receive marketing information if provided on a previous occasion; to be informed about the processing of your personal data (this is what this statement sets out to do); to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed; to object to processing of your personal data; to withdraw your consent to processing your personal data; to restrict processing of your personal data; to have your personal data erased; to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it; to specify which credit reference agencies we have shared your personal data with; and from 25 May 2018 only, to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”). If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used you can contact us using the details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk), which regulates the processing of personal data.  If You would like more information about how we process personal data; are unable to access of any of the links or further information referred to in this document ; or would like to exercise any of your data protection rights please contact us using the contact details set out at the top of this notice. By using our "contact us" form you are submitting your contact information with the consent of us using it to contact you. Likewise, by phoning or emailing us you are consenting to our system storing your contact information in order for us to use it to make return contact to you.

 

Economy Commercials ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.economycommercials.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

USE OF COOKIES ON THIS SITE

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We may embed videos from YouTube using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we may also contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Economy Commercials or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Economy Commercials, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@economycommercials.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@economycommercials.co.uk.

Like us on Facebook

Online Prices

When searching for vehicle prices online consider the following vital points. The cheapest priced vehicle is very rarely the best 'value'...

More

Repossession Bargains

Recent months have seen huge numbers of nearly new commercial vehicles and cars prematurely returned to the finance companies which are now available for a fraction of their original cost...

More

visa, mastercard, maestro cards accepted hpi vehicle check Close Brothers Vehicle Finance Moto Novo Vehicle Finance A Plan low cost van insurance WMS Group Vehicle Warranty

Economy Commercials 984 Christchurch Road, Pokesdown, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH7 6DW, UK.

Tel: +44 (0) 1202 434373 (Bournemouth)
Please note that all telephone calls may be recorded.
Fax: +44 (0) 1202 434370
E-mail: sales@economycommercials.co.uk

Company registration number 2772895
VAT number 392 893 108
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.